Skip to Content
Get Email Updates:
HomeNewsroomNews

Udall Announces Nominations to U.S. Service Academies

48 Colorado Students Nominated Statewide

Posted: Monday, February 4, 2013

Mark Udall is pleased to announce that he nominated 48 outstanding Colorado students for appointment to four of the U.S. service academies.

"One of my favorite opportunities is to nominate highly qualified, bright young people to attend our military service academies," Udall said.  "Throughout American history, these academies have produced some of our finest military and civilian leaders.  As a member of the Senate Armed Services Committee, I take very seriously the responsibility of nominating the most highly qualified applicants.  Every year I am reminded that Colorado's human resources are every bit as impressive as our natural resources."

Udall received 410 applications for the nominations, which were reviewed by his Merit Selection Committee.  The applicants were evaluated based on academic aptitude, leadership potential, determination and overall character; 200 of those applicants were chosen for interviews.  Of these candidates, 48 were selected for nominations.  Nominated students will now compete with other nominated students from around the country for appointments to the Air Force Academy, Naval Academy, Merchant Marine Academy and Military Academy.

"I'm hopeful that many of my nominees will receive appointments to the U.S. service academies," Udall added.  "I'm confident that these young men and women will ably and proudly serve our country."

The application process for 2014 nominations will begin with the annual Academy Information Day in April 2013.  Click here for more information on the nomination process and Academy Information Day.

Udall's 2013 nominees to the U.S. service academies are below:

United States Air Force Academy
Jacob Adamson, Salida
Anders Booth, Morrison
Corey Lesser, Aurora
Patrick McCarron, Firestone
Hannah Murphy, Parker
John Parish IV, Colorado Springs
Davis Rahjes, Aurora
Christopher Reed, Castle Rock
Timothy Shutack, Parker
Hayley Weir, Littleton

United States Military Academy
Jacob Adamson, Salida
William Albyn, Centennial
Nicholas Bailey, Parker
Ryan Burkholder, Colorado Springs
Gabriella Gray, Littleton
Gabriel Hake, Commerce City
Joel Hoyer, Colorado Springs
Grace Lahrs, Firestone
Jacob Merrick, Aurora
Matthew Moore, Erie
Kathryn New, Mosca
Jack Oblack, Littleton
Andrew Paffett, Monument
Christopher Risma, Westminster
Timothy Shutack, Parker
Jeffrey Sternisha, Centennial
Colin Stringert, Colorado Springs
Tanner Thompson, Elizabeth
Hayley Weir, Littleton
Zane Wilburn, Mancos

United States Naval Academy
Eloise Bacon, Littleton
Spencer Blauw, Strasburg
Anders Booth, Morrison
Luke Brown, Colorado Springs
Emily Finnin, Littleton
Alexander Fulton, Colorado Springs
Leah Gates, Grand Junction
Brett Gentile, Colorado Springs
Saylor Gilbert, Littleton
Changdae Hahm, Superior
Joel Hoyer, Colorado Springs
John Kochanski, Colorado Springs
Patrick McCarron, Firestone
Hannah Murphy, Parker
David Nelson, Littleton
Joseph Nowicki, Evergreen
John Parish IV, Colorado Springs
Joshua Reed, Centennial
Mark Reese, Golden
Christopher Risma, Westminster

United States Merchant Marine Academy
Richard Bailey, Colorado Springs
Alexander Barton, Castle Rock
Luke Brown, Colorado Springs
Jesse Holton, Denver
Matthew Moore, Erie
Mitchell Moore, Littleton
John Prose, Lakewood
Jacob Solseth, Olathe
Jacob Teeter, Craig

### 

By: Mike Saccone, 202-224-4334
 
Regional Offices

Northwest Region
P.O. Box 866
Clark, CO 80428
P: 303-650-7820

Northeast Region
801 8th Street
Suite 140A
Greeley, CO 80631
P: 970-356-5586

Driving Directions

West Slope Region
400 Rood Avenue
Suite 220
Grand Junction, CO 81501
P: 970-245-9553

Driving Directions

Denver Metro Area Region
999 18th Street
Suite 1525, North Tower
Denver, CO 80202
P: 303-650-7820

Driving Directions

Southern Colorado Region
107 West B Street
Pueblo, CO 81003
P: 719-542-1701

Driving Directions

Four Corners Region
954 East 2nd Avenue
Suite 106
Durango, CO 81301
P: 970-247-1047

Driving Directions

Pikes Peak Region
2880 International Circle
Suite 107
Colorado Springs, CO 80910
P: 719-471-3993

Driving Directions

San Luis Valley Region Office
609 Main Street
Suite 205
Alamosa, CO 81101
P: 719-589-2101

Regional Information

Click a region on the map to view office information.